Avatar of Dakota

by

Draft Board 1970

12.01.2012 @ 7:26 am in 1970-71

All times Central Standard Time. Coach glossary on bottom of this page.

ROUND 1:
=======
December 3, 2012

PK. TM TIME ==> PLAYER
——————————————————————
1. BRO 10:30-10:59 PM CST ==> Lew Alcindor
2. TEM 11:00-11:29 PM CST ==> Jerry West
3. BET 11:30-11:59 PM CST ==> John Havlicek
4. LOW 12:00-12:29 PM CST ==> Elvin Hayes
5. MOT 12:30-12:59 PM CST ==> Bob Lanier
6. SEA 1:00-1:29 PM CST ==> Walt Frazier
7. CCK 1:30-1:59 PM CST ==> Wilt Chamberlain
8. DEN 2:00-2:29 PM CST ==> Lenny Wilkens
9. OZA 2:30-2:59 PM CST ==> Nate Archibald
10. GAL 3:00-3:29 PM CST ==> Rick Barry
11. REN 3:30-3:59 PM CST ==> Dan Issel
12. IND 4:00-4:29 PM CST ==> Dave Cowens
13. SAC 4:30-4:59 PM CST ==> Dave Bing
14. DAK 5:00-5:29 PM CST ==> Norm Van Lier
15. KCT 5:30-5:59 PM CST ==> Calvin Murphy
16. PAS 6:00-6:29 PM CST ==> Sam Lacey
17. ARL 6:30-6:59 PM CST ==> Wes Unseld
18. CHI 7:00-7:29 PM CST ==> Mel Daniels
19. VIR 7:30-7:59 PM CST ==>  Oscar Robertson
20. NCF 8:00-8:29 PM CST ==> Bob Dandridge
21. TBC 8:30-8:59 PM CST ==> Lou Hudson
22. WAP 9:00-9:29 PM CST ==> Nate Thurmond

ROUND 2:
=======
December 4, 2012

PK. TM TIME ==> PLAYER
——————————————————————
1. WAP 10:30-10:59 PM CST ==> Zelmo Beaty
2. TBC 11:00-11:29 PM CST ==> Billy Cunningham
3. NCF 11:30-11:59 PM CST ==> Mack Calvin
4. VIR 12:00-12:29 PM CST ==> Pete Maravich
5. CHI 12:30-12:59 PM CST ==> Tom Boerwinkle
6. ARL 1:00-1:29 PM CST ==> Spencer Haywood
7. PAS 1:30-1:59 PM CST ==>  Paul Silas
8. KCT 2:00-2:29 PM CST ==> Chet Walker
9. DAK 2:30-2:59 PM CST ==> Warren Jabali
10. SAC 3:00-3:29 PM CST ==> Willie Wise
11. IND 3:30-3:59 PM CST ==> Rudy Tomjanovich
12. REN 4:00-4:29 PM CST ==> Charlie Scott
13. GAL 4:30-4:59 PM CST ==> Ron Boone
14. OZA 5:00-5:29 PM CST ==> Happy Hairston
15. DEN 5:30-5:59 PM CST ==> Dick Van Arsdale
16. CCK 6:00-6:29 PM CST ==> Bill Melchionni
17. SEA 6:30-6:59 PM CST ==> Jerry Sloan
18. MOT 7:00-7:29 PM CST ==> Billy Paultz
19. LOW 7:30-7:59 PM CST ==> Bob Love
20. BET 8:00-8:29 PM CST ==> Bob Weiss
21. TEM 8:30-8:59 PM CST ==> Jimmy Jones
22. BRO 9:00-9:29 PM CST ==> Joe Caldwell

ROUND 3:
=======
December 5, 2012

PK. TM TIME ==> PLAYER
——————————————————————
1. BRO 10:30-10:59 PM CST ==> Archie Clark
2. TEM 11:00-11:29 PM CST ==> Walt Bellamy
3. BET 11:30-11:59 PM CST ==> Jerry Lucas
4. LOW 12:00-12:29 PM CST ==> Jo Jo White
5. MOT 12:30-12:59 PM CST ==> Fatty Taylor
6. SEA 1:00-1:29 PM CST ==> Connie Hawkins
7. CCK 1:30-1:59 PM CST ==> Earl Monroe
8. DEN 2:00-2:29 PM CST ==> Roger Brown
9. OZA 2:30-2:59 PM CST ==> Lucius Allen
10. GAL 3:00-3:29 PM CST ==> Neal Walk
11. REN 3:30-3:59 PM CST ==> George Thompson
12. IND 4:00-4:29 PM CST ==> Gail Goodrich
13. SAC 4:30-4:59 PM CST ==> Julius Keye
14. DAK 5:00-5:29 PM CST ==> Jim Eakins
15. KCT 5:30-5:59 PM CST ==> Donnie Freeman
16. PAS 6:00-6:29 PM CST ==> John Johnson
17. ARL 6:30-6:59 PM CST ==> Louie Dampier
18. CHI 7:00-7:29 PM CST ==> Matt Guokas
19. VIR 7:30-7:59 PM CST ==> Dick Snyder
20. NCF 8:00-8:29 PM CST ==> John Brisker
21. TBC 8:30-8:59 PM CST ==> Mike Lewis
22. WAP 9:00-9:29 PM CST ==> Freddie Lewis

ROUND 4:
=======
December 6, 2012

PK. TM TIME ==> PLAYER
——————————————————————
1. WAP 10:30-10:59 PM CST ==> Dave DeBusschere
2. TBC 11:00-11:29 PM CST ==> Willis Reed 
3. NCF 11:30-11:59 PM CST ==> Bob Kauffman
4. VIR 12:00-12:29 PM CST ==> Red Robbins
5. CHI 12:30-12:59 PM CST ==> Steve Jones
6. ARL 1:00-1:29 PM CST ==> Jim McMillian
7. PAS 1:30-1:59 PM CST ==> Herm Gilliam
8. KCT 2:00-2:29 PM CST ==> Bill Bridges
9. DAK 2:30-2:59 PM CST ==> Don Chaney
10. SAC 3:00-3:29 PM CST ==> Gerald Govan
11. IND 3:30-3:59 PM CST ==> Jeff Mullins
12. REN 4:00-4:29 PM CST ==> Goose Ligon
13. GAL 4:30-4:59 PM CST ==> Walt Hazzard
14. OZA 5:00-5:29 PM CST ==> Tom Van Arsdale
15. DEN 5:30-5:59 PM CST ==> Gus Johnson
16. CCK 6:00-6:29 PM CST ==> Cinci Powell
17. SEA 6:30-6:59 PM CST ==> Byron Beck
18. MOT 7:00-7:29 PM CST ==> Ralph Simpson
19. LOW 7:30-7:59 PM CST ==> Jack Marin
20. BET 8:00-8:29 PM CST ==> Clyde Lee
21. TEM 8:30-8:59 PM CST ==> George Carter
22. BRO 9:00-9:29 PM CST ==> Jim Washington

ROUND 5:
=======
December 7, 2012

PK. TM TIME ==> PLAYER
——————————————————————
1. BRO 10:30-10:59 PM CST ==> Stu Lantz
2. TEM 11:00-11:29 PM CST ==> Pete Cross
3. BET 11:30-11:59 PM CST ==> Jim Fox
4. LOW 12:00-12:29 PM CST ==> Jon McGlocklin
5. MOT 12:30-12:59 PM CST ==> Mike Riordan
6. SEA 1:00-1:29 PM CST ==> Bob Netolicky
7. CCK 1:30-1:59 PM CST ==> Larry Jones
8. DEN 2:00-2:29 PM CST ==> Neil Johnson
9. OZA 2:30-2:59 PM CST ==> Trooper Washington
10. GAL 3:00-3:29 PM CST ==> Otto Moore
11. REN 3:30-3:59 PM CST ==> Walt Wesley
12. IND 4:00-4:29 PM CST ==> Don Nelson
13. SAC 4:30-4:59 PM CST ==> Chuck Williams
14. DAK 5:00-5:29 PM CST ==> Walt Simon
15. KCT 5:30-5:59 PM CST ==> Geof Petrie
16. PAS 6:00-6:29 PM CST ==> Jimmy Walker
17. ARL 6:30-6:59 PM CST ==> Cazzie Russell
18. CHI 7:00-7:29 PM CST ==> Glen Combs
19. VIR 7:30-7:59 PM CST ==> Bill Bradley
20. NCF 8:00-8:29 PM CST ==> Larry Cannon
21. TBC 8:30-8:59 PM CST ==> Billy Keller
22. WAP 9:00-9:29 PM CST ==> Ron Williams

ROUND 6:
=======
December 8, 2012

PK. TM TIME ==> PLAYER
——————————————————————
1. WAP 10:30-10:59 PM CST ==> Larry Brown
2. TBC 11:00-11:29 PM CST ==> Ira Harge
3. NCF 11:30-11:59 PM CST ==> Leroy Ellis
4. VIR 12:00-12:29 PM CST ==> Wil Jones
5. CHI 12:30-12:59 PM CST ==> Greg Smith
6. ARL 1:00-1:29 PM CST ==>   Clem Haskins
7. PAS 1:30-1:59 PM CST ==> Jim Barnett
8. KCT 2:00-2:29 PM CST ==> Dale Schlueter
9. DAK 2:30-2:59 PM CST ==> Johnny Green
10. SAC 3:00-3:29 PM CST ==> Ollie Taylor
11. IND 3:30-3:59 PM CST ==>  Steve Mix
12. REN 4:00-4:29 PM CST ==> Larry Miller
13. GAL 4:30-4:59 PM CST ==> Bailey Howell
14. OZA 5:00-5:29 PM CST ==> Cornell Warner
15. DEN 5:30-5:59 PM CST ==> Rod Thorn
16. CCK 6:00-6:29 PM CST ==> Wendell Ladner
17. SEA 6:30-6:59 PM CST ==> Bingo Smith
18. MOT 7:00-7:29 PM CST ==> Don Adams
19. LOW 7:30-7:59 PM CST ==> Keith Erickson
20. BET 8:00-8:29 PM CST ==> Don Smith
21. TEM 8:30-8:59 PM CST ==> Dave Lattin
22. BRO 9:00-9:29 PM CST ==> Gene Littles

ROUND 7:
=======
December 9, 2012

PK. TM TIME ==> PLAYER
——————————————————————
1. BRO 10:30-10:59 PM CST ==> Donald Sidle
2. TEM 11:00-11:29 PM CST ==> Art Williams
3. BET 11:30-11:59 PM CST ==> Lee Winfield
4. LOW 12:00-12:29 PM CST ==> George Lehman
5. MOT 12:30-12:59 PM CST ==> Curtis Perry
6. SEA 1:00-1:29 PM CST ==>  Coby Dietrick
7. CCK 1:30-1:59 PM CST ==> Gene Moore
8. DEN 2:00-2:29 PM CST ==> Johnny Egan
9. OZA 2:30-2:59 PM CST ==> Lamar Green
10. GAL 3:00-3:29 PM CST ==> Ray Scott
11. REN 3:30-3:59 PM CST ==> John Hummer  
12. IND 4:00-4:29 PM CST ==>  Warren Davis
13. SAC 4:30-4:59 PM CST ==> Rich Jones
14. DAK 5:00-5:29 PM CST ==>  George Irvine
15. KCT 5:30-5:59 PM CST ==>  Garfield Heard
16. PAS 6:00-6:29 PM CST ==> Fred Carter
17. ARL 6:30-6:59 PM CST ==> Stan Mckenzie
18. CHI 7:00-7:29 PM CST ==> Hal Greer
19. VIR 7:30-7:59 PM CST ==> Phil Jackson
20. NCF 8:00-8:29 PM CST ==> Doug Moe
21. TBC 8:30-8:59 PM CST ==> Bob Verga
22. WAP 9:00-9:29 PM CST ==> Terry Dischinger

ROUND 8:
=======
December 10, 2012

PK. TM TIME ==> PLAYER
——————————————————————
1. WAP 10:30-10:59 PM CST ==> Butch Komives
2. TBC 11:00-11:29 PM CST ==> George Peeples
3. NCF 11:30-11:59 PM CST ==> Rick Adelman
4. VIR 12:00-12:29 PM CST ==> John Beasley
5. CHI 12:30-12:59 PM CST ==> Stew Johnson
6. ARL 1:00-1:29 PM CST ==> Don Kojis
7. PAS 1:30-1:59 PM CST ==> Dennis Awtrey
8. KCT 2:00-2:29 PM CST ==> Don May
9. DAK 2:30-2:59 PM CST ==> Sonny Dove
10. SAC 3:00-3:29 PM CST ==> Charlie Williams
11. IND 3:30-3:59 PM CST ==> Skeeter Swift
12. REN 4:00-4:29 PM CST ==> Manny Leaks
13. GAL 4:30-4:59 PM CST ==> Bob Washington
14. OZA 5:00-5:29 PM CST ==> Bill Hewitt
15. DEN 5:30-5:59 PM CST ==> Dick Cunningham
16. CCK 6:00-6:29 PM CST ==> John Block
17. SEA 6:30-6:59 PM CST ==> Flynn Robinson
18. MOT 7:00-7:29 PM CST ==> Joe Hamilton
19. LOW 7:30-7:59 PM CST ==> Mel Counts
20. BET 8:00-8:29 PM CST ==> McCoy McLemore
21. TEM 8:30-8:59 PM CST ==> Julian Hammond
22. BRO 9:00-9:29 PM CST ==> Jim Davis

ROUND 9:
=======
December 11, 2012

PK. TM TIME ==> PLAYER
——————————————————————
1. BRO 10:30-10:59 PM CST ==> Ronald Franz
2. TEM 11:00-11:29 PM CST ==> Bob Christian
3. BET 11:30-11:59 PM CST ==> Rick Roberson
4. LOW 12:00-12:29 PM CST ==> Steve Kuberski
5. MOT 12:30-12:59 PM CST ==> Bobby Warren
6. SEA 1:00-1:29 PM CST ==> George Stone
7. CCK 1:30-1:59 PM CST ==> Dave Stallworth
8. DEN 2:00-2:29 PM CST ==> Mike Barrett
9. OZA 2:30-2:59 PM CST ==> Rick Mount
10. GAL 3:00-3:29 PM CST ==> Bob Quick
11. REN 3:30-3:59 PM CST ==> Darrel Carrier
12. IND 4:00-4:29 PM CST ==> Randy Mahaffey
13. SAC 4:30-4:59 PM CST ==> Luke Jackson
14. DAK 5:00-5:29 PM CST ==> Ed Manning
15. KCT 5:30-5:59 PM CST ==> Emmette Bryant
16. PAS 6:00-6:29 PM CST ==> Wayne Hightower
17. ARL 6:30-6:59 PM CST ==> John Tresvant
18. CHI 7:00-7:29 PM CST ==> Kevin Loughery
19. VIR 7:30-7:59 PM CST ==> Mike Pratt
20. NCF 8:00-8:29 PM CST ==> Mike Butler
21. TBC 8:30-8:59 PM CST ==> Larry Seigfried
22. WAP 9:00-9:29 PM CST ==> Toby Kimball

ROUND 10:
========
December 12, 2012

PK. TM TIME ==> PLAYER
——————————————————————
1. WAP 10:30-10:59 PM CST ==> Frank Card
2. TBC 11:00-11:29 PM CST ==> Tom Meschery
3. NCF 11:30-11:59 PM CST ==> Dave Sorenson
4. VIR 12:00-12:29 PM CST ==> Bob Boozer
5. CHI 12:30-12:59 PM CST ==> Les Hunter
6. ARL 1:00-1:29 PM CST ==> Luther Rackley
7. PAS 1:30-1:59 PM CST ==> Shaler Halimon
8. KCT 2:00-2:29 PM CST ==> Terry Driscoll
9. DAK 2:30-2:59 PM CST ==> Wayne Chapman
10. SAC 3:00-3:29 PM CST ==> Samuel Robinson
11. IND 3:30-3:59 PM CST ==> Barry Clemens
12. REN 4:00-4:29 PM CST ==> Dick Barnett
13. GAL 4:30-4:59 PM CST ==> Henry Finkel
14. OZA 5:00-5:29 PM CST ==> John Trapp
15. DEN 5:30-5:59 PM CST ==> Rich Niemann
16. CCK 6:00-6:29 PM CST ==> Wally Jones
17. SEA 6:30-6:59 PM CST ==> Art Becker
18. MOT 7:00-7:29 PM CST ==> Joe Ellis
19. LOW 7:30-7:59 PM CST ==> Dick Garrett
20. BET 8:00-8:29 PM CST ==> Pat Riley
21. TEM 8:30-8:59 PM CST ==> Charles Hentz
22. BRO 9:00-9:29 PM CST ==> Merv Jackson

ROUND 11:
========
December 13, 2012

PK. TM TIME ==> PLAYER
——————————————————————
1. BRO 10:30-10:59 PM CST ==>  Joe DePre
2. TEM 11:00-11:29 PM CST ==> Al Attles
3. BET 11:30-11:59 PM CST ==> Bill Zopf
4. LOW 12:00-12:29 PM CST ==> John Warren
5. MOT 12:30-12:59 PM CST ==> Lavern Tart
6. SEA 1:00-1:29 PM CST ==> Jeffrey Congdon
7. CCK 1:30-1:59 PM CST ==> Ed Johnson
8. DEN 2:00-2:29 PM CST ==> Jim Ard
9. OZA 2:30-2:59 PM CST ==> Bob Lewis
10. GAL 3:00-3:29 PM CST ==> Gary Gregor
11. REN 3:30-3:59 PM CST ==> Mike Davis
12. IND 4:00-4:29 PM CST ==> Lee Davis
13. SAC 4:30-4:59 PM CST ==> Fred Foster
14. DAK 5:00-5:29 PM CST ==> Eddie Miles
15. KCT 5:30-5:59 PM CST ==>  Gary Freeman
16. PAS 6:00-6:29 PM CST ==> Joe Kennedy
17. ARL 6:30-6:59 PM CST ==> Len Chappell
18. CHI 7:00-7:29 PM CST ==> Charlie Paulk
19. VIR 7:30-7:59 PM CST ==> Bill Bunting
20. NCF 8:00-8:29 PM CST ==> Craig Raymond
21. TBC 8:30-8:59 PM CST ==> Arvesta Kelly
22. WAP 9:00-9:29 PM CST ==> Jim Hayes

ROUND 12:
========
December 14, 2012

PK. TM TIME ==> PLAYER
——————————————————————
1. WAP 10:30-10:59 PM CST ==> Greg Hyder
2. TBC 11:00-11:29 PM CST ==> Charlie Beasley
3. NCF 11:30-11:59 PM CST ==> Erwin Mueller
4. VIR 12:00-12:29 PM CST ==> Bob Rule
5. CHI 12:30-12:59 PM CST ==> Tom Hagan
6. ARL 1:00-1:29 PM CST ==> Darrell Imhoff
7. PAS 1:30-1:59 PM CST ==> Bob Portman
8. KCT 2:00-2:29 PM CST ==> Rich Johnson
9. DAK 2:30-2:59 PM CST ==> Willie McCarter
10. SAC 3:00-3:29 PM CST ==> John Wetzel
11. IND 3:30-3:59 PM CST ==> John Barnhill
12. REN 4:00-4:29 PM CST ==> Adrian Smith
13. GAL 4:30-4:59 PM CST ==> Jerry Chambers
14. OZA 5:00-5:29 PM CST ==> Carl Fuller
15. DEN 5:30-5:59 PM CST ==> Bob Bedell
16. CCK 6:00-6:29 PM CST ==> Mike Maloy
17. SEA 6:30-6:59 PM CST ==> John Baum
18. MOT 7:00-7:29 PM CST ==> Connie Dierking (DOM)
19. LOW 7:30-7:59 PM CST ==> Dave Newmark
20. BET 8:00-8:29 PM CST ==> Bob Arnzen
21. TEM 8:30-8:59 PM CST ==> Cliff Anderson
22. BRO 9:00-9:29 PM CST ==> Bill Hosket

ROUND 13:
========
December 15, 2012

PK. TM TIME ==> PLAYER
——————————————————————
1. BRO 10:30-10:59 PM CST ==> Jake Ford
2. TEM 11:00-11:29 PM CST ==> Rod McDonald
3. BET 11:30-11:59 PM CST ==> Fred Crawford
4. LOW 12:00-12:29 PM CST ==> Al Cueto
5. MOT 12:30-12:59 PM CST ==> Nate Bowman (DOM)
6. SEA 1:00-1:29 PM CST ==> Bernie Williams
7. CCK 1:30-1:59 PM CST ==> Rex Morgan
8. DEN 2:00-2:29 PM CST ==> Al Tucker
9. OZA 2:30-2:59 PM CST ==> Tom Black
10. GAL 3:00-3:29 PM CST ==> Lonnie Wright
11. REN 3:30-3:59 PM CST ==> Luther Green
12. IND 4:00-4:29 PM CST ==> Nick Jones
13. SAC 4:30-4:59 PM CST ==> Dorrie Murray
14. DAK 5:00-5:29 PM CST ==> Joe Cooke
15. KCT 5:30-5:59 PM CST ==> Dan Hester
16. PAS 6:00-6:29 PM CST ==> Art Harris
17. ARL 6:30-6:59 PM CST ==> Tom Workman
18. CHI 7:00-7:29 PM CST ==> Bobby Croft
19. VIR 7:30-7:59 PM CST ==> Jim Collins
20. NCF 8:00-8:29 PM CST ==> Jim King
21. TBC 8:30-8:59 PM CST ==> Mike Silliman
22. WAP 9:00-9:29 PM CST ==> Greg Fillmore

ROUND 14:
========
December 16, 2012

PK. TM TIME ==> PLAYER
——————————————————————
1. WAP 10:30-10:59 PM CST ==> Earle Higgins
2. TBC 11:00-11:29 PM CST ==> Paul Long
3. NCF 11:30-11:59 PM CST ==> Jim Barnes
4. VIR 12:00-12:29 PM CST ==> Fred Hetzel
5. CHI 12:30-12:59 PM CST ==> Bill Dinwiddie
6. ARL 1:00-1:29 PM CST ==> Ron Nelson
7. PAS 1:30-1:59 PM CST ==> Sam Smith
8. KCT 2:00-2:29 PM CST ==> Herb White
9. DAK 2:30-2:59 PM CST ==> Larry Mikan
10. SAC 3:00-3:29 PM CST ==> Greg Howard
11. IND 3:30-3:59 PM CST ==> Vann Williford
12. REN 4:00-4:29 PM CST ==> Dick Nemeka
13. GAL 4:30-4:59 PM CST ==> Fred Taylor
14. OZA 5:00-5:29 PM CST ==> Levi Fontaine
15. DEN 5:30-5:59 PM CST ==> Howie Wright
16. CCK 6:00-6:29 PM CST ==> Stephen Wilson
17. SEA 6:30-6:59 PM CST ==> George Johnson
18. MOT 7:00-7:29 PM CST ==> Elgin Baylor
19. LOW 7:30-7:59 PM CST ==> Tom Sanders
20. BET 8:00-8:29 PM CST ==> Jay Miller
21. TEM 8:30-8:59 PM CST ==> Al Henry
22. BRO 9:00-9:29 PM CST ==> Bob Greacen

ROUND 15:
========
December 17, 2012

PK. TM TIME ==> PLAYER
——————————————————————
1. BRO 10:30-10:59 PM CST ==> Milt Williams
2. TEM 11:00-11:29 PM CST ==> George Wilson
3. BET 11:30-11:59 PM CST ==> Gary Bradds
4. LOW 12:00-12:29 PM CST ==> Garfield Smith
5. MOT 12:30-12:59 PM CST ==> Walt Gilmore
6. SEA 1:00-1:29 PM CST ==> Eddie Mast
7. CCK 1:30-1:59 PM CST ==> Chuck Lloyd
8. DEN 2:00-2:29 PM CST ==> Jeff Webb
9. OZA 2:30-2:59 PM CST ==> Gary Zeller (DOM)
10. GAL 3:00-3:29 PM CST ==> Bill Turner
11. REN 3:30-3:59 PM CST ==> Ron Knight
12. IND 4:00-4:29 PM CST ==> Bud Ogden (DOM)
13. SAC 4:30-4:59 PM CST ==> Samuel Watts
14. DAK 5:00-5:29 PM CST ==> Harvey Marlatt
15. KCT 5:30-5:59 PM CST ==> Mike Price
16. PAS 6:00-6:29 PM CST ==> Joe Thomas (DOM)
17. ARL 6:30-6:59 PM CST ==> Gary Suiter (DOM)
18. CHI 7:00-7:29 PM CST ==> John Vallely
19. VIR 7:30-7:59 PM CST ==> Moe Barr
20. NCF 8:00-8:29 PM CST ==> Al Williams (DOM)
21. TBC 8:30-8:59 PM CST ==> Hubie White (DOM)
22. WAP 9:00-9:29 PM CST ==> Walker Banks (DOM)

COACH GLOSSARY:
===============
ARL = Allen
BET = Jeremy
BRO = TonyR
CHI = Tate
CCK = TomNel
DAK = Jason
DEN = Richard
GAL = Karl
IND = Jeff
KCT = Bart
LOW = Phil
MOT = James
NCF = Dave
OZA = Dan
PAS = TomNah
REN = TonyD
SAC = Todd
SEA = Larry
TBC = Brent
TEM = Aaron
VIR = Scott
WAP = Sean

337 responses to Draft Board 1970

  1. Now that I am caught up from an admin standpoint, I don’t see why we can’t get the show rolling. If you are ready to make your pick, and there is no pressure (nor should anyone pressure someone to make a pick), go ahead and post your pick as a comment to this draft board. Picks need to be “officially” made by either posting directly to this topic or asking someone to do so for you. You can request someone to do so for you by email, phone call, send out a league-wide email or whatever. Just make sure that someone responds to your request and posts a comment with your pick to make it official.

    Make sure to “Leave a reply” to the draft board instead of “Reply” to someone else’s draft selection. It will just help keep things better together. By all means though, if you want to comment on someone’s pick go for it (“That sure was a nice pick by Dakota!”).

    After you post your pick, please send an email to the next team/GM up to pick.

    Have fun! Jason

  2. Brooklyn selects Lew Alcindor. And yes, I did hand him the check for one million dollars.

  3. Tempe selects Jerry West

  4. Per email requests, Bethel selects John Havlicek and Lowell selects Elvin Hayes.

  5. Per email, Motown selects Bob Lanier

  6. Per email, Seattle selects Walt Frazier.

  7. Cin City selects the Big Dipper, Wilt Chamberlain. Denver is up.

  8. Denver selects Lenny Wilkins, Dan Simpson is up

  9. Ozark Country Squires take Nate Archibald.

  10. Galion took Rick Barry.

    Reno selects Dan Issel.

  11. Ind takes Dave Cowens

  12. Sac selects Dave Bing, G, Det

  13. With the 13th pick in the 1st round of the 1970 draft…….

    Dakota selects……..Norm Van Lier.

  14. 15th pick KC selects Calvin Murphy PAS up

  15. 17th pick=Arlington takes Wes Unseld

  16. 18th pick=Chicago takes Mel Daniels

  17. I will hold the draft for 5 minutes until I talk with Tom on the phone. Please do not pick until I reopen the draft.

    Thanks,
    Jason

  18. Per phone conversation, Padadena will select Sam Lacey.

    Draft can continue.

  19. North Coast selects Bob Dandridge

  20. Virginia selects “The Big O” Oscar Robertson. Sorry for the late pick. Been working lots.

  21. Tampa takes Lou Hudson

  22. West Albany establishes their strong frontline to battle Toms Cin City and The Big Dipper Wilt Chamberlain along with Mel Daniels in Chicago.
    West Albany selects Nate Thurmond 1.22 and Zelmo Beaty 2.1..see you in about 100 picks. Have fun

  23. Tampa selects Billy Cunningham

  24. North Coast selects Mack Calvin

  25. Virginia selects “Pistol” Pete Maravich.

  26. Chicago takes Tom Boerwinkle

  27. Arlington takes Spencer Haywood via email list.

  28. Per phone, Pasadena selects Paul Silas.

  29. KC selects Chet Walker Dakota up

  30. Dakota selects Warren Jabali.

  31. Sac selects Willie wise

  32. Reno selects Charlie Scott.

  33. Galion takes Ron Boone.

  34. Indianapolis takes Rudy Tomjanovich..sorry for delay

  35. Per phone conversation, Ozark is happy to select Happy Hairston.

  36. Denver selects the original Phoenix Sun…Dick Van Arsdale

  37. Cin City takes Bill Melchionni

  38. Per email Seattle picks Jerry Sloan

  39. Lowell selects Bob Love

  40. Bethel selects Bob Weiss

  41. Per phone, Tempe selects Jimmy Jones.

  42. Brooklyn selects Joe Caldwell and Archie Clark.

    • Stating the obvious…….easily the early favorite to win it all

      • After seeing more picks, I say it’s between Brooklyn and Tempe. WAP and TBC are contenders. Anyone outside of a few select teams that still thought they could try to win 1970 after Brooklyn got Clark and Caldwell is fooling themselves.

        Not that I’m an expert. Far from it.

      • Don’t want to short change anyone. Chicago and Denver look tough too for 1970.

        Of course none of this takes coaching skill into account.

  43. Tempe selects Walt Bellamy

  44. Bethel selects Jerry Lucas

  45. Lowell picks Jo Jo white

  46. Per email, Motown selects Fatty Taylor.
    Seattle selects Connie Hawkins

  47. Cin City selects Earl “The Pearl” Monroe.

  48. Denver selects Roger Brown

  49. Per emial Ozark takes lucius Allen

  50. Galion takes Neal Walk “This Way”

  51. Reno selects George Thompson.

  52. Per email, IND selects Gail Goodrich.

  53. Sac selects Julius Keye

  54. Dakota selects Jim Eakins.

  55. KC selects Donnie Freeman of Texas PAS up

  56. Pasadena selects John Johnson.

  57. Arlington picks Little Louie Dampier

  58. Chicago takes Matt Guokas

  59. Virginia picks Dick Snyder per email

  60. North Coast selects John Brisker

  61. West Albany selects Freddie Lewis 3.22

  62. Tampa selects Mike Lewis per e-mail

  63. West Albany selects Dave DeBusschere

  64. Tampa selects Willis Reed per email

  65. North Coast selects Bob Kauffman

  66. Virginia selects Red Robbins

  67. Not sure if Virginia picked a player or restaurant but regardless Chicago takes Steve (Snapper) Jones.

  68. Arlington selects Jim McMillian

  69. Pasadena selects Herm Gilliam

  70. KC selects Bill Bridges

  71. Dakota selects Don Chaney

  72. Sac takes Govan from list, Indpls takes…….

  73. Fixing the Indpls pick, it will be Jeff Mullins

  74. Reno selects Goose Ligon.

  75. Galion takes Walt Hazzrd

  76. Ozark selects Tom Van Arsdale
    Denver selects Gus Johnson

  77. Cin City selects and welcomes Cincinnatus Powell. Naturally.

  78. Per E mail Seattle selects Byron Beck

  79. Lowell selects Jack Marin

  80. Bethel selects Clyde Lee

  81. Motown selects Ralph Simpson per email

  82. Tempe selects George Carter

  83. Brooklyn selects Jim Washington and Stu Lantz.

  84. Tempe selects Pete Cross

  85. Bethel selects Jim Fox

  86. Lowell selects Jon mclocklin

  87. Motown takes Mike Riordan!

  88. Seattle takes Bob Netolicky

  89. Cin City selects Larry Jones.

  90. Denver takes N Johnson -Vir

  91. Ozark per email takes Trooper Washington

  92. Galion takes Otto Moore

  93. Reno selects Walt Wesley

  94. Indiana takes Don nelson

  95. Sac selects Chuck Williams , not to be confused with Charlie W

  96. Per E mail Dakota selects Walt Simon

  97. KC takes Geof Petrie

  98. Pasadena selects Jimmy Walker.

  99. Arlington selects Cazzie Russell

  100. Naperville takes Glen Combs. According to Basketball Reference.Com he was nicknamed the Kentucky Rifle.

  101. Chicago also drafts him:)

  102. Virginia takes Bill Bradley.

  103. North Coast selects Larry Canon

  104. Also posted in email – Bill Keller

  105. West Albany selects Ron Williams. I will make Round 6 pick early in morning.

  106. West Albany selects Larry Brown

  107. Tampa takes Ira Harge

  108. North Coast selects Leroy Ellis

  109. Chicago takes 6″5 power foward Greg Smith.

  110. Per email…..Virginia selects Wil Jones, oldest of the famed Jones boys (Major, Caldwell, Charles). Caldwell and Charles have already passed through the Virginia franchise in the 80′s so it’s only natural we start with Wil

  111. Now, the Arlington Mavericks selects Clem Haskins (finally a player I wanted lasted until I came around!!!)

  112. Pasadena selects Jim Barnett.

  113. KC selects Dale Schluter – yep that’s my pick

  114. Dakota selects Johnny Green.

  115. Sac selects Ollie Taylor

  116. Indpls takes Steve Mix

  117. Reno selects Larry Miller.

  118. Galion takes Bailey Howell

  119. Ozark Country Squires take Cornell Warner

  120. Seattle takes Bingo Smith

  121. Motown takes Don Adams, per email

  122. Cin City takes Wendell Ladner.

  123. Looks like Seattle picked two different players.

  124. Lowell selects Keith Erickson

  125. Denver selects R. Thorn of Seattle

  126. Bethel selects Don Adams/ Zaid Abdul-Aziz
    not sure how it is listed in the game

  127. Meant to say Don Smith/Zaid Abdul-Aziz, got confused with all the Adams talk

  128. Tempe selects Dave Lattin

  129. Brooklyn selects Gene Littles and Donald Sidle.

  130. Tempe selects Art Williams

  131. Bethel selects Lee Winfield

  132. Lowell picks George lehmann

  133. Motown selects rookie Curtis Perry.

    Fun fact: Perry is the father of future NBA player Byron Houston.

  134. Seattle selects Coby Dietrick per e-mail

  135. Cincinnati takes Gene Moore

  136. Denver selects J. Egan

  137. Ozark will go with Lamar Green

  138. Reno selects John Hummer

  139. Galion takes Ray Scott

  140. Indpls takes Warren ‘Checkmate’ Davis

  141. Sac selects Rich Jones

  142. Dakota selects George Irvine

  143. KC selects Gar Heard and predicting his Sooner running mate Clifford
    Ray for 71 is signed sealed and deilvered

  144. Arlington selects Stan McKenzie

  145. Chicago takes Hal Greer.

  146. Pasadena selects Fred Carter by phone list.

  147. Virginia selects Phil Jackson via email

  148. North Coast selects Doug Moe

  149. Tampa selects Bob Verga per e-mail.

  150. West Albany selects Terry Dischinger

  151. West Albany selects Butch Komives

  152. Tampa Bay selects George Peeples via phone list

  153. North Coast selects Rick Adelman

  154. Virginia selects ……….

  155. Chitown takes Stewart Johnson

  156. Pasadena selects Dennis Awtrey

  157. KC selects Don May

  158. Dakota selects Sonny Dove

  159. Sacramento takes Charlie Williams (provided email)
    Indianapolis takes Skeeter Swift

  160. Reno selects Manny Leaks

    • You should have fun with this name all season! Thought of drafting him myself only to say, “Dakota gets the win despite ‘many leaks’ in the interior defense!”

  161. Arlington jumps in and takes Don Kojis

  162. Galion takes Bob Washington

  163. Denver selects Dick Cunningham

  164. Ozark takes Bill Hewitt

  165. Cincinnati takes John Block

  166. Lowell takes Mel Counts

  167. Bethel selects McCoy McLemore

  168. Tempe selects Julian Hammond

  169. Brooklyn selects Jim Davis

  170. Brooklyn selects Ronald Franz

  171. Tempe selects Bob Christian

  172. Bethel selects Rick Roberson.

  173. Lowell picks Steve kuberski

  174. Motown takes the Colonel, Bobby Warren

    Per email list, Seattle takes George Stone

  175. Cin City selects Dave “The Rave” Stallworth

  176. Denver selects Jim Washington

  177. Ozark took Rick Mount.

    Galion takes The Brown Fox, Bob Quick.

  178. Denver reselects Mike Barrett, as Jim Washington was not available

  179. Reno from list picks Darrel CArrier.

    Indpls takes Randy Mahaffey

  180. Denver takes Mike Barrett on re-pick.

  181. Sac selects Luke Jackson

  182. Dakota selects Ed Manning

    Kansas City selects Emmette Bryant via email list.

    Pasadena selects Wayne Hightower via phone.

  183. Arlington selects John Tresvant

  184. Chicago takes Kevin (Murph) Loughery

  185. Tampa Bay selects Larry Seigfried via email list

  186. North Coast selects Mike Butler

  187. West Albany selects Toby Kimball

  188. West Albany selects Frank Card

  189. Tampa selects Tom Meschery per email

    North Coast selects Dave Sorenson

  190. Virginia selects Bob Boozer

  191. Chicago takes Les Hunter

  192. Arlington selects Luther Rackley

  193. Pasadena selects Shaler Halimon

    Kansas City selects Terry Driscoll

  194. Dakota selects Wayne Chapman

  195. Indpls selects Barry Clemens (sorry would give Todd some more cushion, but need to run to a mtg)

  196. Sac selects Sam Robinson or is his name Shane…..

  197. Reno selects Dick Barnett

  198. Galion takes Henry Finkel

  199. Ozark takes Byron Beck

  200. DEN selects Rich Niemann

  201. Cin City selects Wally Jones

  202. Seattle per email selects Art Becker

  203. Motown per email takes Joe Ellis

  204. Lowell picks Dick Garrett

  205. Bethel picks Pat Riley

  206. Ozark repick is… John Trapp (ducks head)

    • One of my favorite NBA stories is about John Q Trapp–
      Legend has it that Trapp refused to come out of a game and then instructed coach Rubin to look behind the bench. When the coach turned around, one of Trapp’s consorts supposedly opened his jacket and showed Rubin his handgun. With Trapp still in the game, the Sixers lost 141-113.
      Ah-the 70′s

  207. Tempe selects Charles Hentz

  208. Brooklyn selects Merv Jackson and Joe DePre

  209. Tempe selects Al Attles

  210. are there really 5 rounds worth of guys out there? I’m already drafting guys that look like my dad

  211. Lowell picks John Warren

  212. Motown selects Lavern Tart via email

  213. Thanks Lowell and Motown for taking the two guy list I had and making me do more research. Seattle selects Jeffrey Congdon.

  214. Bethel selects Bill Zopf

  215. Ozark takes Bob Lewis per email

  216. REN takes Mike Davis per email provided
    IND takes Lee Davis

    Looking like all the fun names are gone

  217. Denver selects Jim Ard

  218. Galion takes Gary Gregor

  219. Cin City selects Ed Johnson

  220. Sac selects Fred Foster….little known fact, the Fred invented Foster’s Lauger

  221. Dakota selects Eddie Miles

  222. KC seloects Gary Freeman

  223. Arlington selects Len Chappell

  224. Chicago takes Charlie Paulk

  225. Virginia selects Bill Bunting. Might as well take a guy who actually was on the Virginia Squires.

  226. Pasadena takes Joe Kennedy

  227. North Coast selects Craig Raymond

  228. Tampa takes Arvesta Kelly

  229. West Albany takes Jim Hayes,,will select RD 12 in morning

  230. West Albany selects Greg Hyder

  231. Tampa selects Charlie Beasley

  232. North Coast selects Erwin Mueller

  233. Virginia selects Bob Rule

  234. Chicago selects as its 12th pick and consigliere Tom Hagan.

  235. KC picks Rich Johnson

  236. Per email from Jason Dakota selects Willie Mccarter and Pasdena selects Bob Portman

  237. Indpls takes John Barnhill

  238. Sac selects John Wetzel

  239. Reno selects Adrian Smith

  240. Galion takes Jerry Chambers

  241. Arlington selects Darrell Imhoff

  242. Denver selects Bob Bedell

  243. Lowell picks Dave Newmark

  244. Bethel selects Bob Arnzen

  245. Tempe selects Cliff Anderson

  246. Ozark takes Carl Fuller

  247. Cin City selects Mike Maloy

  248. Seattle apologizes for picking so late and selects John Baum

  249. Brooklyn selects Bill Hosket

  250. Brooklyn selects Jake Ford

  251. Tempe selects Rod Mcdonald

  252. Bethel selects Fred Crawford

  253. Lowell picks Al Cueto

  254. Seattle picks Bernie Williams

  255. Reno selects Luther Green

  256. Reno takes Luther Green per email

  257. Indpls takes Nick Jones

  258. Ozark takes Tom Black

  259. Cin City selects Rex Morgan

  260. Sac selects Dorie Murrey

  261. Galion selects Lonnie Wright

  262. Dakota selects Joe Cooke

  263. KC selects Dan Hester Kentucky dude

  264. Per request for minutes and only 2 eligible C’s on the roster….

    Motown selects Connie Dierking (round 12)

  265. Pasadena selects Art Harris

  266. Arlington selects Tom Workman

  267. Denver selects Al Tucker

  268. Chicago takes Jerry Chambers.

  269. Even though if this were really 1970 we would have rival league bidding wars, because Jerry Chambers was previously pick I am taking Bob Arnzen. Sorry about that:)

  270. Bob Arnzen was also taken. I’ll take Bobby Croft

  271. Virginia selects Jim Collins per email

    North Coast selects Bill Hosket

  272. West Albany selects Greg Fillmore

  273. Sorry for the Hosket mistake. Let’s try Jim King.

  274. Mike Silliman for Tampa, sorry for late pick but i was out celebrating turning 40

  275. West Albany selects Earle Higgins

  276. Tampa selects Paul Long via e-mail.

  277. After consulting my 1971 Smith and Street Basketball guide, Chicago takes ex New Mexico Highland University Cowboy- Diamond Bill Dinwiddie. His name is also a plus.

  278. Virginia takes Fred Hetzel.

  279. Arlington selects Ron Nelson

  280. KC takes Herb White

  281. Motown selects Nate Bowman as the 4th center for the Funk.

  282. Dakota selects Larry Mikan (son of former HOF’er George).

  283. Sac selects Ron Howard’s brother….Greg Howard

  284. Pasadena selects Sam Smith

  285. Indpls repicks Vann Williford

  286. Reno selects Dick Nemeka.

  287. Galion se;ects Connie Dierking

  288. North Coast selects Jim Barnes

  289. Ozark takes Levi Fontaine, only because his name doesnt sound remotely close to an NBA player…

  290. Denver selects Howie Wright

  291. Cin City selects Stephen Wilson… who are these people?

  292. Seattle takes George Johnson

  293. Lowell picks Tom Sanders

  294. Bethel selects Jay Miller

  295. Tempe selects Al Henry

  296. Brooklyn selects Bob Greacen and Milt Williams

  297. Seattle realizes it won’t be around to make it’s pick, and also realizes that the pickings are slim at this point, so leaving a list here isn’t a big deal. in order pick highest left—
    1- Eddie Mast
    2- Gary Bradds
    3- Gary Suiter
    4- George Wilson
    5- Elgin Baylor
    Thanks to whomever makes the pick for me.

  298. Tempe selects George Wilson

  299. Bethel selects Gary Bradds

  300. at #14.18, Motown selects Elgin Baylor via email request

  301. From James…..

    Not sure if Lowell picked but I need to pick before my timeslot is up so…

    Motown takes Walt Gilmore. Not a great card this year but gets a lot better next season when he changes his name to Artis.

  302. Denver selects Jeff Webb

  303. Lowell picks Garfield Smith

  304. Galion takes Bill Turner

  305. Reno selects Ron Knight.

  306. Cin City selects Chuck Lloyd

  307. IND passes or will take an auto-pick after draft if I need 15. Have plenty of minutes at this point

  308. Sac selects Samuel Watts

  309. Dakota selects Harvey Marlatt

  310. If no one has Rich Johnson, Ozark takes him.

  311. KC takes Mike Price

  312. Chicago takes John Vallely

  313. Arlington selects Al Tucker

  314. Virginia takes Moe Barr in the 15th round per email

Leave a reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.